GUN BOOKS FOR SALE


GUN COLLECTORS' BOOKS: GUN ID / HISTORY / DEVELOPMENT / VALUES

Title

Author

Description

Price

The Book of Rifles

W.H.B. Smith & Joseph E Smith

Covers the historical evolution of shoulder arms since the invention of gunpowder to the semiautomatic rifles. It has detailed rifle development with photos and gun data from 52 countries. It also covers paradox guns, tube guns and other unusual guns. It has the German manufacturing codes table and a chapter for foreign rifle markings. A very well written book by famous authors, lots of data, many details. This is a must-to-own book for the gun collector. 3rd ed 1963. Very good condition, no DJ, some yellowing due to age, little bookshelf wear. 6.5x9.5" format, 656 pages.

$9

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

Ian V. Hogg and John Weeks

Covers Handguns, Bolt-Action, Automatic and Anti-Tank Rifles, Machine Guns, Submachine Guns and Ammunition from 41 countries. A very well written book by famous authors, lots of data, many details, cca 1000 photos. 5th ed 1985. Good condition, yellowing due to age, some bookshelf wear. 8.5x11" format, 303 pages.

$12

Exploded Firearms Drawings

Harold A Murtz

Isometric views of modern and collectable handguns and long guns, both sporting and military. Covers 305 of the most common guns and their variations. Softcover, 2nd ed 1977. Acceptable condition, slight yellowing, bookshelf wear. Covers show staining, creases, a 1" tear. Inside clean. 8.5x11" format, 303 pages.

$10

The World Guide to Gun Parts #13A

The Gun Parts Corp

Parts lists and exploded / isometric / assembly drawings of hundreds of handguns and long guns, including military. Very good condition, slight yellowing, bookshelf wear, clean inside. Softcover, 1985. 8.5x11" format, 432 pages.

$5

The World Guide to Gun Parts #17

The Gun Parts Corp

Parts lists and exploded / isometric / assembly drawings of hundreds of handguns and long guns, including military. Good condition, bookshelf wear, clean inside. Softcover, 1992. 8.5x11" format, 631 pages.

$7.50

The World Guide to Gun Parts #21

The Gun Parts Corp

Parts lists and exploded / isometric / assembly drawings of hundreds of handguns and long guns, including military. Very good condition, bookshelf wear, nice & clean inside. Softcover, 2000. 8.5x11" format, 855 pages.

$10

American Rifle Design and Performance

L.R. Wallack

Covers rifle construction: Breech actions (Manual & Semiauto), Locking systems, Feeding systems, Extraction & Ejection systems, Triggers, Firing systems, The barrels, The stock, Sights, Scopes. For Ammunition the book covers: Calibers, Cases, Primers, Propellants, Bullet Design and Performance, Ballistics, The Flight, Accuracy. Engraving. 1977 ed. Hardbound, excellent condition, some bookshelf wear on jacket, inside nice and clean. 8.5x11" format, 213 pages.

$6

Standard Catalog of Military Firearms

Ned Schwing

This is a Military Firearms Collectors' price and reference guide, 1870 to present. This book features only military firearms. It covers military handguns, rifles, machine guns, submachine guns. It is sorted by the country of origin. Each model has a short history, identifying photo(s), variants and values based on condition. 1st ed 2001. Unused, in Like New condition. 8.5x11" format, 352 pages.

$14

Standard Catalog of Firearms

Ned Schwing

This is a Firearms Collectors' price and reference guide, 1850-1998. This book features both commercial and military firearms: handguns, rifles, shotguns, machine guns, submachine guns. It is sorted by the name of 1100 manufacturers. Most models have a short history, identifying photo(s), variants and values based on condition. 4000 photos. 8th ed 1998. Used little, in excellent condition. 8.5x11" format, 1200 pages.

$4

Standard Catalog of Firearms

Ned Schwing

This is a Firearms Collectors' price and reference guide, 1850-1998. This book features both commercial and military firearms: handguns, rifles, shotguns, machine guns, submachine guns. It is sorted by the name of 1100 manufacturers. Most models have a short history, identifying photo(s), variants and values based on condition. 4000 photos. 8th ed 1998. Used, incomplete, in poor condition. 8.5x11" format, 1200 pages, however the first 536 pages are missing.

50c

Standard Catalog of Firearms

Ned Schwing

9th ed 1999. Used little, in excellent condition, shows corner wear, cover is creased. 8.5x11" format, 1248 pages. This is a Firearms Collectors' price and reference guide, 1836-1998. This book features 12,000 - both commercial and military firearms: handguns, rifles, shotguns, machine guns, submachine guns. It is sorted by the name of 1100 manufacturers. Most models have a short history, identifying photo(s), variants and values based on condition. 4600 photos.

$5

Standard Catalog of Firearms

Ned Schwing

11th ed 2001. Used little, in very good condition, shows corner wear, cover is creased. 8.5x11" format, 1344 pages. This is a Firearms Collectors' price and reference guide, 1838-2000. This book features 12,000 - both commercial and military firearms: handguns, rifles, shotguns, machine guns, submachine guns. It is sorted by the name of 1100 manufacturers. Most models have a short history, identifying photo(s), variants and values based on condition. 5000 photos.

$7

Standard Catalog of Firearms

Ned Schwing

14th ed 2004. Used little, in excellent condition. 8.5x11" format, 1408 pages. This is a Firearms Collectors' price and reference guide, 1838-2003. This book features 25,000 - both commercial and military firearms: handguns, rifles, shotguns, machine guns, submachine guns. It is sorted by the name of 1100 manufacturers. Most models have a short history, identifying photo(s), variants and values based on condition. 6000 photos.

$9

Standard Catalog of Firearms

Ned Schwing

15th ed 2005. Looks unused, in excellent condition. 8.5x11" format, 1504 pages. This is a Firearms Collectors' price and reference guide, 1838-2004. This book features 25,000 - both commercial and military firearms: handguns, rifles, shotguns, machine guns, submachine guns. It is sorted by the name of 1100 manufacturers. Most models have a short history, identifying photo(s), variants and values based on condition. 7000 photos.

$12

Remington Sporting Firearms

Remington Arms Co

Parts price list, exploded drawings of Remington Shotguns, Center fire and Rim fire rifles. Interchangeable parts list. Comes with the 1985 and 1987 Remington Parts Price Supplements. Great for Remington collectors. Ring-bound, with semi-hard vinyl covers. 8.5x11" format, 92 pages. 1983. Excellent condition, only bookcase wear.

$12


HUNTING AND TARGET SHOOTING BOOKS:

Title

Author

Description

Price

Complete Book of Rifles and Shotguns

Jack O'Connor

Hard bound book, worn dust jacket. Very good condition underneath, strong binding, Some discoloration in the inside front & back pages under the dust jacket. Nice, clean inside. 6.5x9.5" format, 477 pages, 1961 ed. A classic book, no longer in print. The book covers the early development of gunpowder and firearms and explains the evolution into the modern cartridge and rifle. It covers the components of the rifle and ammunition, bullet selection, and sights. Much of the information is applicable to selecting the proper equipment for hunting specific game and/or terrain. The author gave a lot of insight and experience for the novice or experienced shooter. The Shotgun chapters cover key topics such as sight picture, stock fit, proper patterning procedure, and much more. The book contains quality and quantity of information. It was well written and easy to read for the beginner not familiar with terminology.

$6

Complete Book of Rifles and Shotguns

Jack O'Connor

Hard bound book, no dust jacket. Good condition, faded spine, yellowing edges, a bit of shelfwear. Clean inside. 6.5x9.5" format, 477 pages, 1961 ed. A classic book, no longer in print. The book covers the early development of gunpowder and firearms and explains the evolution into the modern cartridge and rifle. It covers the components of the rifle and ammunition, bullet selection, and sights. Much of the information is applicable to selecting the proper equipment for hunting specific game and/or terrain. The author gave a lot of insight and experience for the novice or experienced shooter. The Shotgun chapters cover key topics such as sight picture, stock fit, proper patterning procedure, and much more. The book contains quality and quantity of information. It was well written and easy to read for the beginner not familiar with terminology.

$4

Complete Book of Shooting

Jack O'Connor

Hard bound book, no dust jacket. Good condition, strong binding, Some staining on the outside, clean inside, yellowing due to age. 6.5x9.5" format, 385 pages, 1965 ed. An all you need to know complete guide to learn hunting and target shooting. It covers rifles, handguns, shotguns and ammunition.

$6

Complete Book of Hunting

Clyde Ormond

Hard bound book, no dust jacket. Good condition, strong binding, Some staining on the outside, Several names written on the 1st page, otherwise clean inside, yellowing due to age. 6.5x9.5" format, 467 pages, 1962 ed. An all you need to know complete guide about hunting. It covers: Planning the hunting trip, Rifles, Ammo, Bow-and-Arrow, Clothing and Equipment, Camp setup, Specific tips about: Elk, Moose, Caribou, Antelope, Bears, Mountain Sheep & Goats, Predators, Varmint. How to skin, pluck, prepare for food or taxidermy. Various Bird hunts. Stalking, decoys. Firearm care.

$5

Whitetail Wisdom

North American Hunting Club

Hard bound book. Excellent condition, strong binding, little shelfwear, like new inside. 9x11" format, 160 pages, 1998 ed. A book completely dedicated for whitetail deer hunting. It covers Whitetail management, whitetail understanding, Hunting tactics and techniques. Illustrated with plenty of nice quality color photos.

$5

Automatic Pistol Marksmanship

William Reichenbach

Hard bound book. Very good condition, strong binding, shelfwear on the dust jacket, yellowing due to age, clean pages. 8x5" format, 142 pages, 1943 ed. A rare early works on automatic pistols for the main purpose of target shooting. It covers the early automatics, such as the Colt, Luger, Walther, and various target pistol models.

$9

The Pistol Shooter's Book

Colonel Charles Askins

Softcover book. Good condition, strong binding, shelfwear, corner wear, wrinkled front cover, yellowing. 7"x4" format, 319 pages, 1962 ed. This book was intended for a target shooter. It cover a wide range of handgun related issues, such as: Domestic and foreign handguns, accessories and equipment, Rapid fire, Match shooting, Team shooting, Olympics, Antiques, Shooting iron, Quick draw, Gunfighters, Pistols in the Military and Police, Hunting with pistols, Air pistols, Pistol ammo tables.

$9


AMMUNITION AND RELOADING BOOKS:

Title

Author

Description

Price

Cartridges of the World

Frank C Barnes

Used a lot, in fair condition. Strong edge wear, multi-creased covers, yellowing pages in good condition with some stains. 8.5x11" format, 346 pages, 1965 ed. Complete data on over 1000 rifle, handgun and shotgun ammunition. Historical notes, factory and handloading ballistic data, dimensions, drawings. Obsolete cartridges included.

$7

Principles and Practice of Loading Ammunition

Earl Naramore

Hardcover, in good condition. No dust jacket, so there is shelfwear on the book covers and edges. The previous owner's name was stamped on the edges. Pages are yellowing. 6.5x9.5" format, 960 pages, 1954 ed. This is the most comprehensive book on the Loading of Ammunition, with particular reference to the individual who reloads his own cartridges together with an explanation of underlying principles which govern or limit such practice.

$20

The Reloader's Bible

Don Geary

The complete guide to making ammunition at home. How to reload rifle, pistol ammo and shotshells. The book covers reloading tools, casings, primers, powders & other reloading components. 170 pages of reloading tables. Hardcover, In excellent condition. Slight shelfwear on dust jacket. 7.5x9.5" format, 267 pages.

$10

Early Loading Tools and Bullet Molds

R.H. Chamberlain

This book covers the history of reloading tools and bullet molds, and geared to the collector of these. Features equipment made by Winchester, Remington, Marlin, Ballard, Maynard, Stevens, Sharps, Smith and Wesson, Ideal and others. Softcover, In good condition. Slight shelfwear, staining on cover, pages nice & clean. 5.5x8.5" format, 88 pages. Rare collectors' book.

$12

Black Powder Loading Manual

Sam Fadala

Used little, in very good condition. Corner wear, creased covers, yellowing pages. 8.5x11" format, 224 pages. 450 loads for 86 most popular black powder rifles, handguns and shotguns. Optimum loads, loading techniques, procedures and components.

$7

Cast Bullets

Col. E. H. Harrison USA (ret)

Used little, in very good condition. Corner wear, some staining on the back cover/edge. 8.5x11" format, 144 pages. An NRA Publication, 1979. The book covers cast bullet metals, design, loads, powders, fillers, heat treatments, lubrication, sizing & fit, gas checks, bullet testing and fouling. Apparently a rare book, $143 on Amazon.com. Also includes a 24-page booklet: "Cast Bullets Supplement", also an NRA Publication, 1990. A collection of 24 cast bullets related articles. price includes both: book and booklet.

$60

Cast Bullets

Col. E. H. Harrison USA

Used, fair to good condition. Corner wear, Front of book is damaged with small compressions, back cover stained. 8.5x11" format, 144 pages. An NRA Publication, 1979. The book covers cast bullet metals, design, loads, powders, fillers, heat treatments, lubrication, sizing & fit, gas checks, bullet testing and fouling. Apparently a rare book, $143 on Amazon.com.

$30

Handloader's Digest

John T Amber / Gun Digest

Well used, in fair condition. Weak binding, covers coming apart, front cover is loose, inside pages are good, minor yellowing due to age. 8.5x11" format, 316 pages, 4th ed 1968. A complete guide and reference book for handloading ammunition. This book has completely different content than the 7th edition below.

$5

Handloader's Digest

John T Amber / Gun Digest

In fair condition. Weak binding, shelfwear, some staining, yellowing due to age, some rips in cover. 8.5x11" format, 288 pages, 7th ed 1975. A complete guide and reference book for handloading ammunition. This book has completely different content than the 4th edition above.

$5


GUN DIGESTS - BOOKS CONTAINING COLLECTIONS OF ARTICLES:

Title

Author

Description

Price

The Gun Digest 6th Ed. 1952

John T Amber

Paperback, good condition for its age, shelfwear, cover creased and started to separate, surface patch damages to cover. 8.5x11" format, 224 pages. Complete info & prices for Shotguns, Rifles, Pistols, Revolvers and Scopes. Weapons of Russia, Whitney Arms catalog 1878, Engraving, British shotguns, Winchester cartridges 1866-1900, Exploded handgun drawings, Mannlicher rifles, Wheellock rifle, Shoot the M1, Reloading tools. A very rare old Digest.

$35

The Gun Digest 39th Ed. 1985

Ken Warner

Paperback, very good condition, shelfwear, small corner damage, yellowing pages, clean inside. 8.5x11" format, 486 pages. Miquelet lock, Bear rifles, Old gunsmith tools, Reviews, Webley .455, Scopes & mounts, Muzzle loading shotgun, Hand loading, Mountain rifle, Rare .22 Pistols, Deer rifles, 1911 patterns, Tests, Art of engraving, Ammo and ballistics tables, Photo ID, price and description for 1400 guns.

$5

The Gun Digest 39th Ed. 1985

Ken Warner

Paperback, good condition, shelfwear, various damages to the cover, yellowing pages, clean inside. 8.5x11" format, 486 pages. Miquelet lock, Bear rifles, Old gunsmith tools, Reviews, Webley .455, Scopes & mounts, Muzzle loading shotgun, Hand loading, Mountain rifle, Rare .22 Pistols, Deer rifles, 1911 patterns, Tests, Art of engraving, Ammo and ballistics tables, Photo ID, price and description for 1400 guns.

$2.50

The Gun Digest 57th Ed. 2003

Ken Warner

Paperback, very good condition, shelfwear, cover & edges stained, a corner crimped, clean inside. 8.5x11" format, 560 pages. AK47, S&W K 38, .22 pistols, Brown-Merrill bolt action, 405 Winchester, Turkey rifles, .32-20 revolver, English Sharps, Reviews, Guns of Europe, Photo ID, price and description for 1400 guns.

$4

Guns and Shooting Yearbook 1985

Outdoor Life Books

Hardcover, looks unused, in excellent condition, a little shelfwear. 8.5x11" format, 185 pages. Big game rifles, Springfield M1903, Remington Model 700, Shihen rifles, Steyr pistols, Gov't M1911, High Standard, Shotgun articles, Muzzleloaders, Black-Powder rifles, Ballistics, Hard-to-find ammunition, Firearms restoration.

$4

Guns and Shooting Yearbook 1986

Outdoor Life Books

Hardcover, looks unused, in excellent condition, a little shelfwear. 8.5x11" format, 183 pages. Holland's .375, Thompson, Remington custom, Varmint shooter, Early Colt autos, .357 Magnum, Beretta 92, Trapguns, Skeet gun, Winchester Model 97, Le Mat revolver, Air guns, Ballistics, Stopping power, Glass bedding, Accurizing the M1 rifle.

$4

Guns and Shooting Yearbook 1987

Outdoor Life Books

Hardcover, looks unused, in excellent condition, a little shelfwear corner damage. 8.5x11" format, 188 pages. Custom rifles, Winchester Model 70, Ruger, Pronghorn rifle, Colt .45 M1911, Mauser Broomhandle, Walther PPK, Shotgun tips, Black powder rifles, Handloading, Gunsmithing, Evolution of slings, Handgun scopes.

$4

Guns and Shooting Yearbook 1988

Outdoor Life Books

Hardcover, looks unused, in excellent condition, a little shelfwear. 8.5x11" format, 186 pages. Selecting rifles, Varmint rifles, Synthetic stocks, .22 Hornet, Browning Auto-5, Over/Under story, Glock 17, Hunting handgun, Ruger .22, Firearms fakery, Muzzleloading shotgun, Handloading, Checkering, Shotgun tips, Gun developments, Scopes.

$4

Guns & Ammo 1987 Annual

Guns & Ammo

Very good condition, creased front/back covers. 8.5x11" format, 274 pages. .38 special, H&K, S&W masterpieces, Ruger .357 Magnum, Glock 17, Fraser rifle, Belt-fed AR-15, Lever guns, Boer War rifles, Remington .25-06, FN semiauto rifles, Women and shooting, Airguns, Military surplus rifles, Krupp Mountain gun, Survival knives, 100 pages of gun id photos and values, Ballistics tables.

$3


CATALOGS

Title

Author

Description

Price

Catalog 60

Badger Shooter's Supply

Catalog with lots of gun photos and prices, gunsmith equipment. Softcover, in fair condition. Strong binding, shelfwear, staining, clean pages. 8.5x11" format, 464 pages, 1996 ed.

$1

Catalog No. 10

Hodgdon's Shooters Reloaders

Catalog with lots of gun photos and prices, gunsmith equipment. Softcover, in fair condition. weakening binding, shelfwear, clean pages. Includes the Dealers' pricing booklet and corrections. 7x11" format, 160 pages, 1970 ed.

$2

Catalog No. 10

Hodgdon's Shooters Reloaders

Catalog with lots of gun photos and prices, gunsmith equipment. Softcover, in fair condition. loose binding, stained, strong shelfwear, clean pages. Includes the Dealers' pricing booklet. 7x11" format, 160 pages, 1970 ed.

50c

Gun Catalog #22

Simmons Gun Specialities

Catalog with lots of gun photos and prices, accessories, gunsmith equipment. Softcover, in good condition. stained, shelfwear, yellowing pages. 8.5x11" format, 100 pages, 1966 ed.

$2

Campbell's Guncraft

Homer King

Catalog with lots of gun photos and prices, gunsmith equipment. Softcover, in well used fair condition. weak binding, stained, shelfwear, 2" rip in cover, clean pages. 7.5x11" format, 168 pages, cca. 1970.

$1

Finest Quality Gunstocks

Reinhart Fajen Inc

Catalog #86, with lots of gunstock photos and prices, and stock accessories. Softcover, warped, in good condition. Minor staining, shelfwear, clean pages. 8.5x11" format, 52 pages

50c


GUN MAGAZINES

Title

Issue

Description

Price
Man at Arms

Nov/Dec 1986

The NRA journal for the American Arms Collector. In this issue: Colt US Navy, British Breechloading Shotguns, Howard Thunderbolt, Under and Over Pistols of Durs and Joseph Egg, Book reviews, Stolen Arms alert and others. Good condition. 8.5x11" format, 64 pages

$2

Gun Tests

Sept 1992

This issue covers: .40 S&W pistols: Beretta M96, EAA Witness, Iberia .40 S&W, Springfield Armory P9C, Taurus PT-100 AF. Remington 700, Winchester Model 70, Optics, Astra A-70, EAA Compact Witness, Springfield Armory Firecat, etc. Good condition. 8.5x11" format, 24 pages

$1.50

Gun Tests

Nov 1997

This issue covers: .40 S&W pistols: Beretta Model 8040F, Taurus PT-940, H&K USP40 Compact, Glock 23. Marlin 15YN, Rogue Chipmunk, Savage Mark 1-GY. Browning A-Bolt, Mossberg Model 695, Savage Model 210FT. Laser sights. Good condition. 8.5x11" format, 32 pages

$1.50

Handloader

March/April 1981

A journal of ammunition reloading. A magazine with ammunition and reloading related articles. Good condition. 8.5x11" format, 66 pages

50c

American Rifleman

1952 Issues

Official Journal of the NRA. Available issues: 1952 Feb/Apr/May/Jul/Aug/Sep/Oct/Dec - 1968 May - 2001 Feb. $5 each, or all 10 issues for $35. Fair, yellowing condition. Some covers and centerfolds are loose. 8.5x11" format

$29

Missouri Conservationist

1974-1992 42 Issues

A hunting/fishing/nature magazine. Available issues: 1974 Jan - 1977 Aug/Dec - 1978 Dec - 1979 Jan - 1980 Apr/Jun/Aug/Sep/Oct/Nov - 1981 Jan/Feb/Mar/Sep/Oct - 1983 Mar/Aug/Sep/Nov - 1984 Feb/Jul/Aug/Sep/Oct - 1985 Mar/Jun/Jul/Sep/oct - 1986 Jul/Aug/Sep - 1987 Jul/Aug/Oct/Nov - 1988 Jun - 1990 Aug - 1991 Aug/Sep - 1992 Jun - 25c each, 5 for $1, or all 42 issues for $7 Very Good condition. 8.5x11" format

$7


HISTORICAL BOOKS / WRITINGS / NOVELS / LETTERS

Title

Author

Description

Price

The Class of 1846

John C Waugh

From West Point to Appomattox: Stonewall Jackson, George McClellan, A.P. Hill, Truman Seymour, John Gray Foster, David Jones, George Henry Gordon, George Pickett, John Gibbon, Couch, Wilcox and Their Brothers. This book is a fascinating chronicle of this group of men, their training, personalities, and the events in which they made their name and met their fate. They were involbed in the Mexican War, the Indian wars and the Civil War. Hardcover, in excellent condition. Minor shelfwear on dust jacket, otherwise nice and clean. 6.5x9.5" format, 635 pages, 1994.

$9

Rabble in Arms

Kenneth Roberts

An epic novel of the American Revolution. Rabble in Arms was hailed by a critic as the greatest historical novel written about America upon its 1st publication in 1933. Love, treachery, ambition, and idealism motivate an unforgettable cast of characters in a magnificent novel renowned not only for the beauty and horror of its story but also for its historical accuracy. This is a rare 1947 2nd edition book. In fair condition. Weak binding, shelfwear, some staining, yellowing due to age, some rips in cover. 6x8.5" format, 622 pages, 2nd ed 1947.

$5

The War Years 1939-1945

Sir Harold Nicolson

Diaries and letters of Harold Nicholson, a politician, diplomat and member of the British Parlament. An excellent insight to the politics of World War 2. Hardbound, in good condition. Good binding, shelfwear, dustjacket heavily worn and torn, minor staining and yellowing, musty smell. Clean, undamaged pages. 6.5x9.5" format, 511 pages, 1967.

$3


ANTIQUE BOOKS

Title

Author

Description

Price

Offene Volks-Sprache und Gesunder Menschenverstand

E.B. Foote MD

A 100 year old German language human anatomy book. It has color(!) and b&w illustrations. Hardcover, in fair condition. Weak binding, shelfwear, some staining, yellowing due to age. 5.5x7.5" format, 864 pages, 1909 ed.

$15

Purchasing Info - Terms of Sale
New books are added frequently, check back often. PICTURES available upon request.

Home